CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E89712

Mr. Albero A. Pedraza
Pedraza Customhouse Brokers
P.O. Box 971336
El Paso, Texas 79997-1336

RE: The tariff classification of an electric cooling fan and other related parts from Germany

Dear Mr. Pedraza:

In your letter dated on November 8, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Kostal Mexicana.

The items in question are an electric cooling fan, part number 0130002828, a brass insertion bushing, part number 102003445000 1, a plastic clip, part number 1040044675001 1, a bronze plated steel bushing, part number 1022344667000 1, a brass screw, part umber 1020048435104 1, a brass plated ventilator clip, part number 1012348414103 0, a stainless steel screw, part number 5162314010100 0, and rolls of aluminum alloy insulating and heat reflecting sheet metal. All the items are for use in the assembly of an electrical ‘E’ box for a motor vehicle. Samples were submitted.

The electric cooling fan is a 12-volt cooling fan designed to be mounted in the ‘E’ box and powered by the vehicle’s electrical system. The ventilator clip is used to secure the cooling fan to the ‘E’ box. The stainless steel screw is a self-tapping screw, less than 6 millimeters in diameter, used to secure a heat reflecting/insulating sheet metal element to the side of the ‘E’ box.

The applicable subheading for the electric cooling fan, part number 0130002828, will be 8414.59.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other fans suitable for use with motor vehicles. The general rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ventilator clip, part number 1012348414103 0, will be 8414.90.1080, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of fans. The general rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel screw, part number 5162314010100 0, will be 7318.14.1030, HTSUS, which provides for other screws … self tapping … having shanks or threads with a diameter of less 6 millimeters. The general rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

We are unable to respond to your request for a classification ruling with respect to the remaining articles in question because of insufficient information. A detailed description of the electrical ‘E’ box and the composition of the aluminum alloy insulating and heat reflecting sheet metal are required.

When the above information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs, Customs Information Exchange, Room 437, 6 World Trade Center, New York, NY 10048, attn: Binding Rulings Section.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division